V. The Mirror: Find Your Company
Metric Explorer
Explore the report’s headline metrics interactively. Select a metric to see its five-year trajectory; each plot carries the same verification and data-table treatment as the static charts.
Explore Metrics
Showing one metric. Turn on compare to view two side by side, or slice a metric by company profile.
Net Dollar Retention
Revenue retained from existing customers including expansion, contraction, and churn.
View data table
| Year | Net Dollar Retention (%) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 106% |
| 2023 | 102% |
| 2024 | 101% |
| 2025E | 102% |
| 2026E | 104% |
Source: KBCM/Sapphire Private SaaS Survey 2021–2025Verified
Every Metric, in Full
The same series as tables, every metric at once. The explorer above plots one metric at a time; this section is the complete record. The index table gives each metric’s most recent plotted point, the range observed across the plotted years, and the finding the series supports; each metric below expands to its year-by-year figures. A year suffixed E is the survey’s forward estimate rather than a reported result. Units differ (percent, multiple, months), so every figure is printed with its unit rather than left to context.
| Metric | Most recent point | Range observed | Years | What the series shows |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Dollar Retention | 104% (2026E) | 101% to 106% | 2022–2026E | Median NDR fell from 109% (2021) to a 101% trough (2024), with a tentative recovery forecast. |
| Net Dollar Retention, Pre-ZIRP (median, 2018–2021) | 109% (2021) | 101.8% to 109% | 2018–2021 | On the median basis, NDR held near 102% for three years (2018: 102.7%, 2019: 102%, 2020: 101.8%) before the 109% ZIRP peak in 2021. The peak was the anomaly, not the 101% that followed. |
| Gross Dollar Retention | 91% (2026E) | 85% to 91% | 2021–2026E | GDR has held flat at ~86–87% through the decline – stability here is the absence of improvement, not health. |
| Expansion Share of New ARR (pooled, 2022–2024) | 52% (2024) | 42% to 52% | 2022–2024 | Pooled expansion share rose from 42% (2022) to 52% (2024) – crossing majority only in 2024, and only above $25M ARR. |
| Expansion Share of New ARR (median, 2018–2021) | 46% (2021) | 36% to 46% | 2018–2021 | The median company never exceeded 46% expansion share – the land-and-expand promise was never a universal default. |
| Net Magic Number | 0.7× (2026E) | 0.5× to 0.7× | 2022–2026E | Frozen at 0.50 for four consecutive years (2022–2025E) – the growth engine has stalled. |
| Gross Magic Number | 0.82× (2026E) | 0.64× to 0.82× | 2022–2026E | Gross efficiency holds at 0.64–0.70 – the gap to Net Magic is the churn tax. |
| Churn Tax (Gross − Net Magic Number) | 0.12× (2026E) | 0.12× to 0.2× | 2022–2026E | The churn tax runs 0.14–0.20 – roughly a quarter of S&M output goes to filling the churn hole. |
| Total OpEx (% of Revenue) | 75% (2026E) | 75% to 118% | 2022–2026E | A 43-point OpEx reduction (118% → 75%) – the cut that bought margin while retention held flat. |
| EBITDA Margin | 1% (2026E) | -47% to 1% | 2022–2026E | EBITDA improved 48 points (−47% → +1%) while every retention metric held flat or worsened. |
| Rule of 40 Achievement Rate | 5% (2024) | 5% to 11% | 2022–2024 | Achievement fell from 11% to 5% – margin gains did not translate into balanced performance. |
| New-Only CAC Payback | 37 mo (2024) | 31 mo to 37 mo | 2022–2024 | New-only payback stretched from 31 to 37 months – past the point where churn beats payback. |
| Fully-Loaded CAC Payback | 24 mo (2024) | 24 mo | 2022–2024 | Fully-loaded payback held at 24 months while new-only stretched – the divergence is the hidden cost. |
| Seat-Based Pricing Prevalence | 40% (2025) | 33% to 41% | 2022–2025 | Seat-based pricing has held near 40% across survey editions even as AI-driven seat reduction accelerated. |
| Expansion-to-churn coverage (×) | 1.07× (2024) | 1.07× to 1.6× | 2021–2024 | Coverage thinned from 1.6× to 1.07× between 2021 and 2024 (middle years interpolated). |
Net Dollar Retention
2022–2026E · most recent 104% (2026E)
Revenue retained from existing customers including expansion, contraction, and churn.
| Data year | Net Dollar Retention (%) | As reported in the 2023 survey | As reported in the 2024 survey | As reported in the 2025 survey |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 106% | 108% | 102% | 106% |
| 2023 | 102% | — | 102% | 102% |
| 2024 | 101% | — | — | 101% |
| 2025E | 102% | — | — | — |
| 2026E | 104% | — | — | — |
Median NDR fell from 109% (2021) to a 101% trough (2024), with a tentative recovery forecast.
Net Dollar Retention, Pre-ZIRP (median, 2018–2021)
2018–2021 · most recent 109% (2021)
The median-basis NDR readings for 2018–2021. A different statistic from the main NDR trajectory (which switches to a pooled basis in 2022), shown separately and never spliced onto it.
| Data year | Net Dollar Retention, Pre-ZIRP (median, 2018–2021) (%) |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 102.7% |
| 2019 | 102% |
| 2020 | 101.8% |
| 2021 | 109% |
On the median basis, NDR held near 102% for three years (2018: 102.7%, 2019: 102%, 2020: 101.8%) before the 109% ZIRP peak in 2021. The peak was the anomaly, not the 101% that followed.
Gross Dollar Retention
2021–2026E · most recent 91% (2026E)
Revenue retained from existing customers before any expansion – the churn floor.
| Data year | Gross Dollar Retention (%) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 86% |
| 2022 | 86% |
| 2023 | 85% |
| 2024 | 86% |
| 2025E | 89% |
| 2026E | 91% |
GDR has held flat at ~86–87% through the decline – stability here is the absence of improvement, not health.
Expansion Share of New ARR (pooled, 2022–2024)
2022–2024 · most recent 52% (2024)
Share of new ARR coming from existing customers, dollar-weighted across all respondents.
| Data year | Expansion Share of New ARR (pooled, 2022–2024) (%) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 42% |
| 2023 | 45% |
| 2024 | 52% |
Pooled expansion share rose from 42% (2022) to 52% (2024) – crossing majority only in 2024, and only above $25M ARR.
Expansion Share of New ARR (median, 2018–2021)
2018–2021 · most recent 46% (2021)
The same measure for the typical (median) company – a DIFFERENT statistic from the pooled series, never to be spliced onto it.
| Data year | Expansion Share of New ARR (median, 2018–2021) (%) |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 37% |
| 2019 | 36% |
| 2020 | 36% |
| 2021 | 46% |
The median company never exceeded 46% expansion share – the land-and-expand promise was never a universal default.
Net Magic Number
2022–2026E · most recent 0.7× (2026E)
Net new ARR per dollar of S&M spend, after churn – the growth engine’s true efficiency.
| Data year | Net Magic Number (×) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.5× |
| 2023 | 0.5× |
| 2024 | 0.5× |
| 2025E | 0.5× |
| 2026E | 0.7× |
Frozen at 0.50 for four consecutive years (2022–2025E) – the growth engine has stalled.
Gross Magic Number
2022–2026E · most recent 0.82× (2026E)
New ARR per dollar of S&M spend, before accounting for churn.
| Data year | Gross Magic Number (×) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.65× |
| 2023 | 0.66× |
| 2024 | 0.64× |
| 2025E | 0.7× |
| 2026E | 0.82× |
Gross efficiency holds at 0.64–0.70 – the gap to Net Magic is the churn tax.
Churn Tax (Gross − Net Magic Number)
2022–2026E · most recent 0.12× (2026E)
The share of S&M output consumed by replacement revenue rather than growth.
| Data year | Churn Tax (Gross − Net Magic Number) (×) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.15× |
| 2023 | 0.16× |
| 2024 | 0.14× |
| 2025E | 0.2× |
| 2026E | 0.12× |
The churn tax runs 0.14–0.20 – roughly a quarter of S&M output goes to filling the churn hole.
Total OpEx (% of Revenue)
2022–2026E · most recent 75% (2026E)
Combined S&M, R&D, and G&A spend as a share of revenue.
| Data year | Total OpEx (% of Revenue) (%) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 118% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 88% |
| 2025E | 82% |
| 2026E | 75% |
A 43-point OpEx reduction (118% → 75%) – the cut that bought margin while retention held flat.
EBITDA Margin
2022–2026E · most recent 1% (2026E)
Operating profitability as a share of revenue.
| Data year | EBITDA Margin (%) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | -47% |
| 2023 | -24% |
| 2024 | -12% |
| 2025E | -4% |
| 2026E | 1% |
EBITDA improved 48 points (−47% → +1%) while every retention metric held flat or worsened.
Rule of 40 Achievement Rate
2022–2024 · most recent 5% (2024)
Share of companies whose growth rate plus profit margin clears 40.
| Data year | Rule of 40 Achievement Rate (%) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 11% |
| 2024 | 5% |
Achievement fell from 11% to 5% – margin gains did not translate into balanced performance.
New-Only CAC Payback
2022–2024 · most recent 37 mo (2024)
Months to recover acquisition cost, counting new-business spend only.
| Data year | New-Only CAC Payback (mo) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 31 mo |
| 2024 | 37 mo |
New-only payback stretched from 31 to 37 months – past the point where churn beats payback.
Fully-Loaded CAC Payback
2022–2024 · most recent 24 mo (2024)
Months to recover acquisition cost on a fully-loaded basis, including R&D, onboarding, CS, and overhead.
| Data year | Fully-Loaded CAC Payback (mo) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 24 mo |
| 2024 | 24 mo |
Fully-loaded payback held at 24 months while new-only stretched – the divergence is the hidden cost.
Seat-Based Pricing Prevalence
2022–2025 · most recent 40% (2025)
Share of companies pricing primarily per seat.
| Data year | Seat-Based Pricing Prevalence (%) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 41% |
| 2023 | 33% |
| 2024 | 41% |
| 2025 | 40% |
Seat-based pricing has held near 40% across survey editions even as AI-driven seat reduction accelerated.
Expansion-to-churn coverage (×)
2021–2024 · most recent 1.07× (2024)
How many times over net expansion covers gross churn: 1.6× in 2021, barely 1.07× by 2024.
| Data year | Expansion-to-churn coverage (×) (×) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1.6× |
| 2022 | 1.43× |
| 2023 | 1.17× |
| 2024 | 1.07× |
Coverage thinned from 1.6× to 1.07× between 2021 and 2024 (middle years interpolated).
Firmographic Cross-Sections
Where the survey published a metric cut by company profile, the cross-section is here in full. Each one is a single-vintage reading: one metric, one edition, only the years that edition reported on a consistent band taxonomy. Bands are never comparable across editions, so these are cross-sections, not time series.
Net Dollar Retention by arr size band
KBCM-2023 · FY2022, FY2023
| ARR size band | FY2022 (%) | FY2023 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| <$10M | 104% | 100% |
| $10M–$25M | 114% | 106% |
| $25M–$50M | 108% | 104% |
| $50M–$100M | 107% | 102% |
| >$100M | 107% | 108% |
Vintage KBCM-2023 · figures certified · bands not comparable across editions.
Net Dollar Retention by percentile / quartile
KBCM-2024 · FY2022, FY2023, FY2024
| Percentile / quartile | FY2022 (%) | FY2023 (%) | FY2024 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25th Percentile | 96% | 96% | 96% |
| 75th Percentile | 110% | 108% | 109% |
| Top Quartile | 110% | 108% | 109% |
Vintage KBCM-2024 · figures certified · bands not comparable across editions.
NDR by AI Selection by ai cohort
KBCM-2025 · FY2022, FY2023, FY2024, FY2025E, FY2026E
| AI cohort | FY2022 (%) | FY2023 (%) | FY2024 (%) | FY2025E (%) | FY2026E (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI-Native | 106% | 102% | 100% | 104% | 104% |
| AI-Interested | 100% | 101% | 102% | 100% | 103% |
Vintage KBCM-2025 · figures certified · bands not comparable across editions.
Gross Dollar Retention by arr size band
KBCM-2023 · FY2022, FY2023
| ARR size band | FY2022 (%) | FY2023 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| <$10M | 83% | 87% |
| $10M–$25M | 89% | 88% |
| $25M–$50M | 86% | 87% |
| $50M–$100M | 91% | 91% |
| >$100M | 89% | 87% |
Vintage KBCM-2023 · figures certified · bands not comparable across editions.
Gross Dollar Retention by percentile / quartile
KBCM-2024 · FY2022, FY2023, FY2024
| Percentile / quartile | FY2022 (%) | FY2023 (%) | FY2024 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25th Percentile | 81% | 82% | 82% |
| 75th Percentile | 94% | 93% | 95% |
| Top Quartile | 94% | 93% | 95% |
Vintage KBCM-2024 · figures certified · bands not comparable across editions.
GDR by AI Selection by ai cohort
KBCM-2025 · FY2022, FY2023, FY2024, FY2025E, FY2026E
| AI cohort | FY2022 (%) | FY2023 (%) | FY2024 (%) | FY2025E (%) | FY2026E (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI-Native | 88% | 85% | 87% | 89% | 91% |
| AI-Interested | 83% | 83% | 85% | 86% | 88% |
Vintage KBCM-2025 · figures certified · bands not comparable across editions.
Gross Magic Number by arr size band
KBCM-2023 · FY2022
| ARR size band | FY2022 (%) |
|---|---|
| <$10M | 0.86% |
| $10M–$25M | 0.7% |
| $25M–$50M | 0.7% |
| $50M–$100M | 0.77% |
| >$100M | 0.75% |
Vintage KBCM-2023 · figures certified · bands not comparable across editions.
EBITDA Margin by arr size band
KBCM-2023 · FY2022
| ARR size band | FY2022 (%) |
|---|---|
| <$10M | 56% |
| $10M–$25M | 37% |
| $25M–$50M | 35% |
| $50M–$100M | 8% |
| >$100M | 32% |
Vintage KBCM-2023 · figures certified · bands not comparable across editions.
Rule of 40 by percentile / quartile
KBCM-2024 · FY2022, FY2023, FY2024
| Percentile / quartile | FY2022 (%) | FY2023 (%) | FY2024 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25th Percentile | 33% | 15% | 4% |
| 75th Percentile | 20% | 21% | 31% |
| Top Quartile | 20% | 21% | 31% |
Vintage KBCM-2024 · figures certified · bands not comparable across editions.
Last reviewed: July 2026
